Your Subtitle text
Programs & Seminars, Ple

Welcome to
Pleasanton, CA

Learning Center by IFFF:

Learn to tie your first fly, learn to cast, and make knots easy. The
Federation of Fly Fishers will be teaching kids from 8 to 80 on the
basics of fly fishing. Be sure to stop by their learning area on the
show floor during the show.


Author's Booth:

Friday
10:00 Al Ritt, Mike Valla
11:00 Phillip Rowley, Ben Taylor
12:00 Denny Rickards, Hal Janssen
1:00   Gary Borger, Ed Engle
2:00   Cecilia "Pudge" Kleinkauf, Diane Inman
3:00   Wendy & Terry Gunn
4:00   Jeff Currier, Mike Reiser


Saturday
10:00 Mike Reiser, Diane Inman
11:00 Mike Valla, Cecilia "Pudge" Kleinkauf
12:00 Wendy & Terry Gunn
1:00   Phillip Rowley, Ben Taylor
2:00   Jeff Currier, Denny Rickards
3:00   Ed Engle, Al Ritt
4:00   Gary Borger, Hal Janssen


Sunday
9:30   Ben Taylor, Diane Inman
10:30 Mike Reiser, Cecilia "Pudge" Kleinkauf
11:30 Hal Janssen, Wendy & Terry Gunn
12:30 Jeff Currier, Ed Engle
1:30   Gary Borger, Al Ritt
2:30   Phillip Rowley, Denny Rickards


Seminars:

Friday
Catch Room
11:30 Rob Anderson – Fly Fishing Pyramid Lake
1:00   Joe Contaldi – Fly Fishing Tactics for Success in the Eastern Sierra
2:30   John Hazel – Oregon’s Deschutes and John Day Rivers Summer Steelhead
4:00   Gary Borger – The Angler as Predator

Release Room
11:00 Jay Murakoshi – Baja On the Fly
12:30 Jeff Currier – Trout Bumming the World
2:00   Phillip Rowley – Going Deep – Sinking Line Techniques for Stillwaters
3:30   Denny Rickards – Stillwater Presentation

Saturday
Catch Room
10:30 Joe Contaldi – Fly Fishing Tactics for Success in the Eastern Sierra
12:00 Ed Engle – Catching Difficult Trout
1:30   Gary Borger – The Angler as Predator
3:00   John Hazel – Oregon’s Deschutes and John Day Rivers Summer Steelhead

Release Room
11:00 Dan Blanton – The California Delta on the Fly
12:30 Hal Janssen – Stillwater Fly Fishing Secrets
2:00   Dan Blanton – San Luis Reservoir Stripers on the Fly – Land of the Giants
3:30   Phillip Rowley – Going Deep – Sinking Line Techniques for Stillwaters

Sunday
Catch Room
10:30 Dan Blanton – The California Delta on the Fly
12:00 Gary Borger – The Angler as Predator
1:30   Ed Engle – Catching Difficult Trout
3:00   Rob Anderson – Fly Fishing Pyramid Lake

Release Room
11:00 Jeff Currier – Fly Fishing Saltwater – Bonefish to Billfish
12:30 Hal Janssen – Stillwater Fly Fishing Secrets
2:00   Dan Blanton – San Luis Reservoir Stripers on the Fly – Land of the Giants



Featured Fly Tyers:
 


Friday
11:00 Ben Furimsky – Top Water Stoneflies
12:15 Philip Rowley – Conquering Chironomids
1:30   Denny Rickards – Tying Patterns for Trophy Trout
2:45   Gary Borger – Advanced Hackling Tips and Tactics
4:00   Nate Brumley –
Advanced Dry Fly Patterns

Saturday
11:00 Nate Brumley – Stone Flies
12:15 Denny Rickards – Tying Patterns for Trophy Trout
1:30   Ed Engle – Tying Small Flies
2:45   Gary Borger – Advanced Hackling Tips and Tactics
4:00   Dan Blanton – Tying Dan Blanton Originals


Sunday
11:15 Philip Rowley – Conquering Chironomids
12:30 Dan Blanton – Tying Dan Blanton Originals
1:45   Hal Janssen – Fly Patterns for Stillwater – Tying Secrets
3:00   Ed Engle – Tying Small Flies




Casting Demonstrations:  

Friday
Inside Pond
11:00 Daniel Galhardo – Tenkara Techniques
12:15 Craig Neilson – Switch and Spey, Getting a Good Start with Two-Handed Rods
2:15   Jeff Currier – Fly Casting 101

Outside Pond
11:15 Gary Borger – Presenting the Fly
1:15   Wendy Gunn – Techniques for Distance
3:15   Bill Lowe – Two-Handed Casting-Spey and Switch Rods

Saturday
Inside Pond
10:15 Daniel Galhardo – Tenkara Techniques
12:15 Jeff Currier – Fly Casting 101
2:45   Hal Janssen – Stillwater Line Use & Casting Techniques

Outside Pond
11:15 Gary Borger – Presenting the Fly
1:15   Wendy Gunn – Techniques for Distance
3:45   Simon Gawesworth – Spey and Two-Handed Casting

Sunday
Inside Pond
10:15 Daniel Galhardo – Tenkara Techniques
11:15 Craig Neilson – Switch and Spey, Getting a Good Start with Two-Handed Rods
3:15   Hal Janssen – Stillwater Line Use & Casting Techniques

Outside Pond
12:45 Simon Gawesworth – Spey and Two-Handed Casting
2:15   Prescott Smith – Casting in Challenging Conditions, Fear No Wind



Gary Borger will lead a Sunday morning bible study church service at 8:00 am in the Release Room. Everyone is welcome!



John Shaner
will clean and lubricate your Hardy Reel and give you a free bottle of Hardy Lubricant. John will also provide the history of your reel. John will be in the Hardy booth.





Special Musical Guest
Don't miss our special musical Guest Dave Blackburn.  He will be playing on the outdoor stage area during mid day and also for a feature "happy hour" act prior to the screening of the International Fly Fishing Film Festival.





Destination Theater:

Friday
Building C
11:00 Lake Davis: Past Ice-Out Tactics-Bill Forward
12:00 Best of the West: The West's Best Steelhead Fisheries-Charles Gehr
1:00   Fly Fishing Opportunities in the Tahoe Truckee Area-Frank R. Pisciotta
2:00   Tenkara Daniel-Galhardo
3:00   Fly Fishing for Steelhead: Stepping up from Trout-Craig Nielsen
4:00   Prowling the Parklands Region of SW Manitoba-A Stillwater Paradise-Philip Rowley


Building P
11:00 Flyfishing the Baja & Beyond-Mike Reiser
12:00 How do you spell Dorado fly fishing the Baja sea of Cortez-Richard Mucciaccio
1:00   Alaska's Salmon and the Flies That Take Them-Pudge Kleinkauf
2:00   Four Seasons in the Sea-Run Angle-Jeff Bright
3:00   Washington Steelhead Fly Fishing-Aaron O'Leary
4:00   The Legendary Bighorn River-Rick Gehweiler & Ryan Kitts


Building N
11:00 Dry Fly Simplified-Nate Brumley
12:00 Fly Fishing in the Proposed Pebble Mine Area-Jerry Jacques
1:00   Wingless Wet Flies: Traditional Flies in a Modern Context-John Shaner
2:00   Fly Fishing Patagonia: Planning a Trip to Argentina and Chile-John Hudgens
3:00   Fly Fishing for Women in Alaska-Pudge Kleinkauf
4:00   Snippets from "The Founding Flies”-Mike Valla


Building O
11:00 Fly Fishing Northwest Colorado-Tim Kirkpatrick
12:00 Fishing Utah-Spencer Higa
1:00   Advanced Dry Fly Fishing-Nate Brumley
2:00   The Reinvention of Glass-Cameron Mortenson
3:00   Float Fishing the Gunnison River in the Black Canyon-Ben Olson
4:00   Puma Fishing in Chilean Patagonia- Yelcho Watershed-Steve Shahinian

Building O
11:00 Baby Tarpon of the Yucatan-Dylan Rose
12:00 Billfish on the Fly Around the World-Jake Jordan
1:00   Fly Fishing North Carolina's Cape Lookout-Jake Jordan
2:00   Fly Fishing for Peacock Bass-Rob Anderson
3:00   Patagonia, North to South-Martín Carranza

Saturday
Building C
10:00 Lake Davis: Post Ice-Out Tactics-Bill Forward
11:00 Stillwater Presentation-Denny Rickards
12:00 Fly Fishing Pyramid Lake-Rob Anderson
1:00   Fly Fishing Opportunities in the Tahoe Truckee Area-Frank R. Pisciotta
2:00   Tenkara Daniel-Galhardo
3:00   Alaska's Salmon and the Flies That Take Them-Pudge Kleinkauf
4:00   Fly Fishing for Steelhead: Stepping up from Trout-Craig Nielsen

Building P
10:00 Winter Dry Fly Fishing-Nate Brumley
11:00 Fishing Lee's Ferry-Terry Gum
12:00 Prowling the Parklands Region of SW Manitoba-A Stillwater Paradise-Philip Rowley
1:00   Four Seasons in the Sea-Run Angle-Jeff Bright
2:00   LINE WELDING AND DESIGN (Do it yourself)-Lee Davison
3:00   Washington Steelhead Fly Fishing-Aaron O'Leary
4:00   Dry Flies and Solitude: Fishing Montana's Kootenai Country-Dave Blackburn


Building N
10:00 Wingless Wet Flies: Traditional Flies in a Modern Context-John Shaner
11:00 Fly Fishing in the Proposed Pebble Mine Area-Jerry Jacques
12:00 Fly Fishing for Women in Alaska-Pudge Kleinkauf
1:00   Fly Fishing Patagonia: Planning a Trip to Argentina and Chile-John Hudgens
2:00   How do you spell Dorado fly fishing the Baja sea of Cortez-Richard Mucciaccio
3:00   Fly Fishing the Best of the Carribean: Belize, Bahamas and the Yucatan-Jim Klug
4:00   Puma Fishing in Chilean Patagonia-Yelcho Watershed-Steve Shahinian

Building O
10:00 Float Fishing the Gunnison River in the Black Canyon-Ben Olson
11:00 Fishing Utah-Spencer Higa
12:00 Christmas Island Fishing Adventures-David Elgas, Joey Cambria, Danny Viscadero
1:00   Flyfishing the Baja & Beyond-Mike Reiser
2:00   The Reinvention of Glass-Cameron Mortenson
3:00   Dry Fly Essentials-Nate Brumley
4:00   Snippets from "The Founding Flies”-Mike Valla

Building O
10:00 Fly Fishing Bahamas-Prescott Smith
11:00 Fly Fishing Northwest Colorado-Tim Kirkpatrick
12:00 Billfish on the Fly Around the World-Jake Jordan
1:00   Extreme Tarpon on the Fly-Jake Jordan
2:00   Fly Fishing for Peacock Bass-Rob Anderson
3:00   The Legendary Bighorn River-Rick Gehweiler & Ryan Kitts
4:00   Baby Tarpon of the Yucatan-Dylan Rose

Sunday
Building C
10:00 Fly Fishing for Steelhead: Stepping up from Trout-Craig Nielsen
11:00 Stillwater Presentation-Denny Rickards
12:00 Fly Fishing Opportunities in the Tahoe Truckee Area-Frank R. Pisciotta
1:00   Prowling the Parklands Region of SW Manitoba-A Stillwater Paradise-Philip Rowley
2:00   Tenkara Daniel-Galhardo
3:00   Lake Davis: Post Ice-Out Tactics-Bill Forward

Building P
10:00 Fishing Lee's Ferry-Terry Gum
11:00 Washington Steelhead Fly Fishing-Aaron O'Leary
12:00 Four Seasons in the Sea-Run Angle-Jeff Bright
1:00   How do you spell Dorado fly fishing the Baja sea of Cortez-Richard Mucciaccio
2:00   Alaska's Salmon and the Flies That Take Them-Pudge Kleinkauf
3:00   Flyfishing the Baja & Beyond-Mike Reiser

Building N
10:00 Wingless Wet Flies: Traditional Flies in a Modern Context-John Shaner
11:00 Fly Fishing in the Proposed Pebble Mine Area-Jerry Jacques
12:00 Fly Fishing for Women in Alaska-Pudge Kleinkauf
1:00   Fly Fishing Patagonia: Planning a Trip to Argentina and Chile-John Hudgens
2:00   Dry Fly Approaches-Nate Brumley
3:00   Best of the West: The West's Best Steelhead Fisheries-Charles Gehr

Building O
10:00 Fly Fishing Northwest Colorado-Tim Kirkpatrick
11:00 Fishing Utah-Spencer Higa
12:00 Fly Fishing for Peacock Bass-Rob Anderson
1:00   Flyfishing on Grand Bahama Island-Robert Neher of East End Lodge
2:00   Float Fishing the Gunnison River in the Black Canyon-Ben Olson
3:00   The Legendary Bighorn River-Rick Gehweiler & Ryan Kitts

Building O
10:00 Fly Fishing Bahamas-Prescott Smith
11:00 Christmas Island Fishing Adventures-David Elgas, Joey Cambria, Danny Viscadero
12:00 Billfish on the Fly Around the World-Jake Jordan
1:00   Extreme Tarpon on the Fly-Jake Jordan
2:00   Dry Flies and Solitude: Fishing Montana's Kootenai Country-Dave Blackburn
3:00   Baby Tarpon of the Yucatan-Dylan Rose


Talks subject to change and additions. Please check final schedule at the show.