Your Subtitle text
Programs & Seminars Lanc

Welcome to
Lancaster, PA

Author's Booth:

Saturday
10:00 Matthew Grobert
11:00 Bob Clouser, Beau Beasley
12:00 Lefty Kreh
1:00   Jason Randall, Henry Ramsay
2:30   Joe Humphreys, Vince Wilcox
3:30   George Daniel
4:30   Eric Stroup, Bob Popovics


Sunday
10:00 Bob Clouser, George Daniel
11:00 Jason Randall, Matthew Grobert
12:00 Lefty Kreh
1:00   Bob Popovics, Henry Ramsay,
2:00   Eric Stroup, Vince Wilcox, Beau Beasley
3:00   Joe Humphreys

Seminars: 

Saturday
Catch Room
10:00 Ozzie Ozefovich – The Underwater World of Trout – Not Just Trout
11:30 Joe Humphreys – Nymphing  II
1:00   Lefty Kreh – Taking Better Pictures
2:30   Eric Stroup – Nymph Fishing Without an Indicator
4:00   Gary Edwards – Finding and Catching Steelhead in NY


Release Room
10:30 Jason Randall – Getting in the Mind of Large Trout:  Catching Your Trophy
12:00 Bob Clouser – Bass – Top to Bottom
1:30   George Daniel – Trout Lessons
3:00   Bob Popovics – Saltwater Fly Fishing – Easier Than You Think
4:30   Ben Turpin – Trout Streams of Eastern PA
 
Sunday
Catch Room
10:30 Ozzie Ozefovich - The Underwater World of Trout – Not Just Trout
12:00 Joe Humphreys – Fishing the Brush
1:30   George Daniel – Dynamic Nymphing
3:00   Eric Stroup – Nymph Fishing Without an Indicator

Release Room
10:00 Ben Turpin – Trout Streams of Eastern PA
11:30 Bob Clouser – Bass – Top to Bottom
1:00   Lefty Kreh – Taking Better Picture
2:30   Jason Randall – Getting in the Mind of Large Trout:  Catching Your Trophy



Featured Fly Tyers:

Saturday
10:00 Tom Baltz – Parachute Flies
11:15 Bob Popovics – Tying With Fleye Foils
12:30 Vince Wilcox - Guides Flies
1:45   Bob Clouser – Tying Clousers and More
3:00   Matt Grobert – Tying Extended Body Mayfly Patterns


Sunday
10:00 Eric Stroup – 8 Patterns for the Entire Year
11:15 Bob Popovics – Tying Bucktail Deceivers
12:30 Bob Clouser - Tying Clousers and More
1:45   Ben Furimsky – Topwater Stoneflies
3:00   George Daniel – Seductive Streamers


Casting Demonstrations: 

Saturday
POND 1
10:15 Lefty Kreh- Proper Casting Techniques
12:15 George Daniel – Back to Basics
2:15   Lefty Kreh - Proper Casting Techniques
4:15   Daniel Galhardo – Tenkara Techniques

POND 2
11:15 Michael Mauri – What is Spey Casting
1:15   Joe Humphreys – Casting to Catch
3:15   Bob Clouser – How to Cast Weighted Flies and Lines

Sunday
POND 1
10:15 Lefty Kreh- Proper Casting Techniques
12:15 Michael Mauri – What is Spey Casting
2:15   Lefty Kreh - Proper Casting Techniques

POND 2
9:45   Daniel Galhardo – Tenkara Techniques
11:15 George Daniel – Back to Basics
1:15   Joe Humphreys – Casting to Catch
3:15   Bob Clouser – How to Cast Weighted Flies and Lines


Destination Theater: 

Saturday
ROOM A
10:00 Wingless Wet Flies: Traditional Flies in a Modern Context-John Shaner
11:00 Fly Fishing the Greater Yellowstone Ecosystem-Dusty Wissmath
12:00 Matching Major Eastern Hatches: New Patterns for Selective Trout
                -Henry Ramsay
1:00  Fly Fishing the Delaware-Ben Sheard
2:00  Tenkara-Daniel Galhardo
3:00  Fly Fishing for Steelhead & Browns in Lake Erie & Ontario Tributaries
               -Paul Jacob & Steve Olufsen
4:00  Seasons on Penns Creek-Tom Doman

ROOM B
10:00 Steelhead Fly Fishing Top to Bottom: Pulaski, NY and Great Lake Tributaries
               -Bob Shannon
11:00 Fly Fishing North Carolina's Cape Lookout-Jake Jordan
12:00 Advanced Dry Fly Fishing-Nate Brumley
1:00   Fly Fishing Virginia's Shenandoah Valley-Colby Trow
2:00   Fly Fishing Wild & Wonderful West Virginia Smallmouth-Bryan Kelly
3:00   Dry Fly Approaches-Nate Brumley
4:00   Flyfishing with Strike Indicators: Techniques & Proper Set-Ups-Steve Vorkapich

ROOM C
10:00 What's new in Fly Tying-Mike Hogue

11:00 Mountain Trout Fishing-Jeff Murray
12:00 Fly Fishing for Trout & Salmon on the Kanektok River, Alaska
               -Paul Jacob & Steve Olufsen
1:00   Fly Fishing Alaska: Planning the Who, What, When and Where-Tom Melvin
2:00   Protecting Special Places in the Eastern Shale Gas Region-Paula Piatt
3:00   Patagonia, North to South-Martín Carranza

ROOM D

10:00 Fly Fishing Belize-Dusty Wissmath
11:00 The Heritage of Fly Fishing-Kenneth Reinard
12:00 Flyfishing the Grand Bahama Island, Bahamas-Robert Naher of East End Lodge
1:00   Billfish on the Fly Around the World-Jake Jordan
2:00   Fly Fishing the Green River-Gordon Tharrett
3:00   How to Become a Certified Casting Instructor
               -Gary Kell, Master Certified Instructor


Sunday
ROOM A
10:00 Wingless Wet Flies: Traditional Flies in a Modern Context-John Shaner
11:00 Fly Fishing the Delaware-Ben Sheard
12:00 Matching Major Eastern Hatches: New Patterns for Selective Trout
               -Henry Ramsay
1:00   Fly Fishing Virginia's Shenandoah Valley-Colby Trow
2:00   Tenkara-Daniel Galhardo
3:00   Fly Fishing for Steelhead & Browns in Lake Erie & Ontario Tributaries
               -Paul Jacob & Steve Olufsen

ROOM B

10:00 Fly Fishing for Smallmouth Bass-Jeff Murray
11:00 Fly Fishing the Greater Yellowstone Ecosystem-Dusty Wissmath
12:00 Dry Fly Essentials-Nate Brumley
1:00   Fly Fishing Alaska: Planning the Who, What, When and Where-Tom Melvin
2:00   Steelhead Fly Fishing Top to Bottom: Pulaski, NY and Great Lake Tributaries
               -Bob Shannon

3:00   Dry Fly Simplified-Nate Brumley


ROOM C
10:00 Flyfishing the Grand Bahama Island, Bahamas-Robert Naher of East End Lodge
11:00 What's new in Fly Tying-Mike Hogue
12:00 Fly Fishing for Trout & Salmon on the Kanektok River, Alaska
               -Paul Jacob & Steve Olufsen
1:00   Protecting Special Places in the Eastern Shale Gas Region-Paula Piatt
2:00   Fly Fishing the Green River-Gordon Tharrett
3:00   Fly Fishing Wild & Wonderful West Virginia Smallmouth-Bryan Kelly

ROOM D
12:00 The Heritage of Fly Fishing-Kenneth Reinard
1:00   Extreme Tarpon on the Fly-Jake Jordan
2:00   Billfish on the Fly Around the World-Jake Jordan
3:00   Fly Fishing Belize-Dusty Wissmath



Talks subject to change and additions. Please check final schedule at the show.