Your Subtitle text
Programs & Seminars

Welcome to
Lynnwood, WA

Purchase Advance Tickets Here


Author's Booth:
Saturday
11:00 Al Ritt
12:00 Ed Engle, Chris Santella
1:00   Jason Randall, Denny Rickards
2:00   Jeff Currier, Wes Maimberg
3:00   Gary Borger, Phillip Rowley,
4:00   Cecilia "Pudge" Kleinkauf


Sunday
10:30 Al Ritt, Wes Maimberg
11:30 Denny Rickards, Chris Santella
12:30 Jeff Currier
1:30   Phillip Rowley, Jason Randall
2:30   Ed Engle
3:30   Gary Borger, Cecilia "Pudge" Kleinkauf


Seminars:
Saturday
Catch Room
10:30 John Hazel - Oregon’s Deschutes and John Day Rivers Summer Steelhead
12:00 Jason Randall - Nymphing Strategies for the Three Dimensional River:
                                Catch More Fish
1:30   Phillip Rowley –Going Deep-Sinking Line Strategies for Stillwaters
3:00   Jeff Currier – Improve Your Fishing Photography


Release Room
10:00 Jay Murakoshi - Baja on the Fly
11:30 Gary Borger – The Angler as Predator
1:00   Ed Engle – Catching Difficult Trout
2:30   Denny Rickards – Stillwater Presentation



Sunday
Catch Room
10:30 Jeff Currier – Trout Bumming the World
12:00 Jason Randall – Getting in the Mind of Large Trout: Catching Your Trophy
1:30   Ed Engle – Catching Difficult Trout
3:00   John Hazel - Oregon’s Deschutes and John Day Rivers Summer Steelhead


Release Room
10:00 Chris Santella – Alaska – Bolivia and Beyond – A Flyfisher’s Fantasy Tour
11:30 Gary Borger – Nymphing from Top to Bottom
1:00   Denny Rickards – Stillwater Presentation
2:30   Phillip Rowley – Advanced Chironomid Techniques


Featured Fly Tyers:
Saturday
10:00 Nate Brumley – Advanced Dry Fly Patterns
11:30 Phillip Rowley -  Favorite Chironomids
1:00   Trevor Nowak – Spey Flies on Steroids-Tying Intruders
2:30   Ed Engle -  Tying Small Flies
4:00   Gary Borger – Advanced Hackling Tips and Tactics

Sunday
10:00 Denny Rickards – Tying Stillwater Patterns for Trophy Trout
11:30 Ed Engle -  Tying Small Flies
1:00   Jay Murakoshi –  Wig Hair Baitfish Patterns
2:30   Gary Borger – Advanced Hackling Tips and Tactics



Casting Demonstrations:
Saturday
10:00 Daniel Galhardo – Introduction to Tenkara
11:15 Jeff Currier - Fly Casting 101
1:15   Gary Borger – The Perfect Cast
3:15   Simon Gawesworth – Spey and Two-Handed Casting

 
Sunday
10:00 Daniel Galhardo – Introduction to Tenkara
11:15 Simon Gawesworth – Spey and Two-Handed Casting
1:15   Gary Borger – The Perfect Cast
3:45   George Cook – Correcting Casting’s Common Problems

 

Catch & Release:
See the band play Saturday night before the IF4.
Portland, Oregon's premiere (and perhaps only) fly-fishing inspired band plays a host of original river music, including "The Tug is the Drug," "Hatch is On" and "Dancin' on the Deschutes."  Fronted by angling writer
Chris Santella (Fifty Places to Fly Fish Before You Die), Catch & Release also plays eclectic folk rock favorites from the Grateful Dead, Neil Young and The Rolling Stones.  Buy IF4 tickets here.

Destination Theater:
Saturday
Room A

10:00 Fly Fishing Puget Sound Saltwater-Blake Merwin
11:00 Wingless Wet Flies: Traditional Flies in a Modern Context-John Shaner
12:00 Advanced Dry Fly Fishing-Nate Brumley
1:00   The Best of WA Trout and Steelhead-Jack Mitchell
2:00   Alaska's Salmon and the Flies That Take Them-Pudge Kleinkauf
3:00   Washington Steelhead Fly Fishing-Aaron O'Leary
4:00   Prowling the Parklands Region of SW Manitoba-A Stillwater Paradise

Room B
10:00 Twin Rivers, MT: 5 Rivers, 1,000,000 Trout-Greg Smith
11:00 Fly Fishing Northwest Colorado-Tim Kirkpatrick
12:00 Fly Fishing for Women in Alaska-Pudge Kleinkauf
1:00   Fly Fishing Alaska: Planning the Who, What, When and Where-Tom Melvin
2:00   Tenkara-Daniel Galhardo
3:00   How do you spell Dorado fly fishing the Baja sea of Cortez-Richard Mucciaccio
4:00   Dry Fly Simplified-Nate Brumley

Room C
1:00   Fly Fishing Central Oregon-Marc G. Williamson
2:00   Fly Fishing Turneffe Atoll-Cameron Davenport
3:00   Fly Fishing in the Proposed Pebble Mine Area-Jerry Jacques
4:00   Conservation- Conscisouness Runs Deep Film-Chad Brown

Room D
1:00 Flyfishing on Grand Bahama Island-Robert Neher of East End Lodge
2:00 Patagonia, North to South-Martín Carranza

Sunday
Room A
10:00 Prowling the Parklands Region of SW Manitoba-A Stillwater Paradise
11:00 Fly Fishing Puget Sound Saltwater-Blake Merwin
12:00 Washington Steelhead Fly Fishing-Aaron O'Leary
1:00   Fly Fishing Alaska: Planning the Who, What, When and Where-Tom Melvin
2:00   The Best of WA Trout and Steelhead-Jack Mitchell
3:00   Dry Fly Essentials-Nate Brumley

Room B
10:00 Winter Dry Fly Fishing-Nate Brumley
11:00 Fly Fishing Northwest Colorado-Tim Kirkpatrick
12:00 Fly Fishing for Women in Alaska-Pudge Kleinkauf
1:00   Wingless Wet Flies: Traditional Flies in a Modern Context-John Shaner
2:00   Alaska's Salmon and the Flies That Take Them-Pudge Kleinkauf

3:00   Fly Fishing Central Oregon-Marc G. Williamson

Room C
12:00 Fly Fishing Turneffe Atoll-Cameron Davenport
1:00   How do you spell Dorado fly fishing the Baja sea of Cortez-Richard Mucciaccio
2:00   Tenkara-Daniel Galhardo
3:00   Puma Fishing in Chilean Patagonia- Yelcho Watershed-Steve Shahinian


Room D
12:00 Twin Rivers, MT: 5 Rivers, 1,000,000 Trout-Greg Smith
1:00   Conservation- Conscisouness Runs Deep Film-Chad Brown
2:00   Fly Fishing in the Proposed Pebble Mine Area-Jerry Jacques